CLA-2-28:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238

Mr. Colm Moynihan
NorthStar Healthcare Ltd.
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Kinsale Road, Cork
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Carboplatin (CAS-41575-94-4) Injection in dosage form, from Romania

Dear Mr. Moynihan:

In your letter dated August 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Carboplatin Injection, is an injectable medicament containing Carboplatin as the active ingredient. It is in a class of chemotherapy drugs known as platinum-containing compounds, an alkylating agent that is used for the treatment of many different types of cancer.

The applicable subheading for the Carboplatin Injection in dosage form will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams.” Pursuant to GN13, HTSUS, The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division